Quinton Clovis v. Tennessee Human Rights Commissions ( 2017 )
[…] governed by Tennessee Code Ann. § 4-21-307.
    A complainant . . . aggrieved by an order of the commission, including an
    order dismissing a complaint or stating the terms of a conciliation
    agreement, may obtain judicial review, and the commission may obtain an
    order of the court for enforcement of its order, in a proceeding brought in
    the chancery court or circuit court in which the alleged discriminatory
    practice that is the subject of the order occurred or in which a respondent
    resides or transacts business.
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-21-307(a). “The court can grant such temporary relief or a
    restraining order as it deems just and enter an order enforcing, modifying and enforcing
    as modified, or setting aside in whole or in part the order of the commission, or
    remanding the case to the commission for further proceedings.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-21-
    307(b)(6).
    Significantly, the Commission’s findings of fact “shall be conclusive unless
    clearly erroneous in view of the probative and substantial evidence on the whole record.”
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-21-307(b)(5).