Valerie Bridgeforth v. Dale Jones ( 2015 )
[…] formed after January 1, 2006. 
    Id. LLCs formed
    prior to January 1, 2006, continue to be governed by the
    Tennessee Limited Liability Company Act (the “Prior Act”), codified at Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 48-201-101
    to 248-606, unless they expressly choose to be governed by the New Act. See Tenn. Code Ann. §
    48-249-1002(b). As a result, both the New Act and Prior Act govern LLCs in Tennessee depending on the
    particular LLC at issue.
    Kingdom Creations, LLC was formed on December 8, 2005 under the Prior Act; accordingly, Tenn.
    Code Ann. § 48-240-102(a) governs the fiduciary duty of members of a member-managed LLC, which reads
    as follows:
    Except as provided in the articles or operating agreement, every member of a
    member-managed LLC must account to the LLC for any benefit, and hold as trustee for it
    any profits derived by the member without the consent of the other members from any
    transaction connected with the formation, conduct, or liquidation of the LLC or from any
    use by the member of its property including, but not limited to, confidential or proprietary
    information of the LLC or other matters entrusted to the member as a result of such person's
    status as a member.
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 48-240-102(a).
    19
    For an in depth discussion of the fiduciary duties owed, or not owed, by members of an LLC to
    other members, see Rock Ivy Holding, LLC v. RC Properties, LLC, No. M2012-02702-COA-R3-CV, __
    S.W.3d __, 
    2014 WL 356982