Eastman Credit Union v. Chadwick D. Hodges ( 2015 )
[…] offset with the trial court, we note the record does not support his position. Inasmuch as
    the record transmitted to us indicates that foreclosure has not occurred with respect to the
    collateral, Hodges’ desire for a deduction is untenable.
    Moreover, to the extent that Hodges argues the trial court’s judgment is somehow
    invalid because Eastman did not repossess the motorcycle prior to seeking a monetary
    judgment, we hold that his position has no basis in law. The rights of a secured party
    after default are governed by Tennessee Code Annotated § 47-9-601. In part, that section
    provides that a secured party “[m]ay reduce a claim to judgment, foreclose, or otherwise
    enforce the claim, security interest, or agricultural lien by any available judicial
    procedure[.]” Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-9-601(a)(1) (2013). These rights, in addition to
    others provided by the section, are “cumulative[,]” and the statute expressly allows them
    to be exercised simultaneously. Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-9-601(c) (2013). The statute,