Patrick Richard Moorcroft v. Flora Templeton Stuart v. Natalie Talmage Moorcroft ( 2015 )
[…] before the commencement of a child custody proceeding; and
    (b) Has been awarded legal custody by a court or claims a right to legal custody under the
    law of this state.
    
    Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 403.800
    (13). Grandmother does not fit the definition provided by the statute;
    therefore, she does not qualify as a person “acting as a parent” under the Kentucky UCCJEA.
    8 An “initial determination” is defined by Kentucky statute simply as “the first child custody
    determination concerning a particular child.” 
    Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 403.800
    (8). “Child custody
    determination” is defined, in turn, as “a judgment, decree, or other order of a court providing for the legal
    custody, physical custody, or visitation with respect to a child. The term includes permanent, temporary,
    initial, and modification orders. The term does not include an order relating to child support or other
    monetary obligation of an individual.” 
    Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 403.800
    (3). Therefore, the Kentucky
    court’s September 11, 2012 temporary grandparent visitation order is likely an “initial child custody
    determination” even though it is not a permanent or final order.
    7