Patrick Richard Moorcroft v. Flora Templeton Stuart v. Natalie Talmage Moorcroft ( 2015 )
[…] a visitation issue, and the parents and children at issue all live outside of the
    Commonwealth of Kentucky. See McQuade v. McQuade, No. M2010-00069-COA-R3-
    CV, 
    2010 WL 4940386
    , at *5 (Tenn. Ct. App. Nov. 30, 2010) (citing Janet L. Richards,
    155 Richards on Family Law § 7-3(b) (2d ed. 2004)) (applying a similar analysis to a
    question of Tennessee law). The UCCJEA governs initial child custody determination
    proceedings as well as proceedings to modify custody. See 
    Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. §§ 403.822
    , 403.824.
    Kentucky Revised Statutes Annotated § 403.822 (2006) governs jurisdiction to
    make an initial child custody determination. It states, in pertinent part, that:
    (1) Except as otherwise provided . . . a court of this state shall have
    jurisdiction to make an initial child custody determination only if:
    -
    5 Father also argues that the Kentucky court lacked personal jurisdiction over him. Kentucky Revised
    Statutes Annotated § 403.822(3) expressly states: “Physical presence of, or personal jurisdiction over, a
    party or a child is not necessary or sufficient to make a child custody determination.” 
    Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 403.822
    (3) (2006). Because we conclude that the Kentucky court had jurisdiction to make an “initial
    child custody determination” under Kentucky Revised Statutes Annotated §403.822, Father’s argument
    lacks merit.
    6