Suntrust Bank v. Walter Joseph Burke a/k/a Walter Joseph Burke, Jr. , 491 S.W.3d 693 ( 2015 )
[…] expiration of the employer's payroll period immediately prior to six
    (6) calendar months after service of the execution, whichever occurs
    first. Such lien on subsequent earnings shall terminate sooner if the
    employment relationship is terminated or if the underlying judgment
    is vacated or modified.
    Id. (emphasis added).
    SunTrust argues that Tennessee Code Annotated Section 26-2-102 provides an
    expansive definition of earnings so as to encompass any commissions paid by
    Crye-Leike to Mr. Burke. Tennessee Code Annotated Section 26-2-102 defines
    earnings, in relevant part, as “the compensation paid or payable for personal
    services, whether denominated as wages, salary, commission, bonus, or
    otherwise….” Id. § 26-2-102(1).
    V. Analysis
    The trial court held that Mr. Burke’s commissions were “subject to garnishment.”
    The trial court further held that under “T.C.A. §26-2-214(b)(1), that garnishment
    is designed to pick up any monies held by Crye-Leike for [Mr. Burke] over a six-