Suntrust Bank v. Walter Joseph Burke a/k/a Walter Joseph Burke, Jr. , 491 S.W.3d 693 ( 2015 )
[…] intention of the General Assembly is not violated by doing so.” Lind v. Beaman
    Dodge, 
    356 S.W.3d 889
    , 895 (Tenn. 2011). “When a statute is clear, we apply the
    plain meaning without complicating the task.” 
    Id.
     “Our obligation is simply to
    enforce the written language.” 
    Id.
    IV. Statutory Provisions
    The parties’ respective arguments focus on the language of Tennessee Code
    Annotated Sections 26-2-214 and 26-2-102. Crye-Leike argues that it cannot be
    continuously garnished under the facts here because Section 26-2-214 does not
    apply to the relationship between Crye-Leike and Mr. Burke. Section 26-2-214
    mandates the actions a garnishee must take “[u]pon the garnishment of salaries,
    wages, or other compensation due from the employer garnishee….” 
    Id.
     § 26-2-
    214(a) (emphasis added). Subsection (b)(1) of Tennessee Code Annotated Section
    26-2-214 provides:
    To the extent of the amount due upon the judgment and costs, the
    employer garnishee shall hold, subject to the order of the court, any
    3
    non-exempt wages due or which subsequently become due. The
    judgment or balance due thereon is a lien on salaries, wages, or other
    compensation due at the time of the service of the execution. Such
    lien shall continue as to subsequent earnings until the total amount
    due upon the judgment and costs is paid or satisfied, or until the
    expiration of the employer's payroll period immediately prior to six
    (6) calendar months after service of the execution, whichever occurs
    first. Such lien on subsequent earnings shall terminate sooner if the
    employment relationship is terminated or if the underlying judgment
    is vacated or modified.
    Id. (emphasis added).
    SunTrust argues that Tennessee Code Annotated Section 26-2-102 provides an
    expansive definition of earnings so as to encompass any commissions paid by
    Crye-Leike to Mr. Burke. Tennessee Code Annotated Section 26-2-102 defines