Frederick Zahn v. Margaret Zahn Logan ( 2015 )
[…] Mother’s lack of credibility. It did not specifically mention her credibility in the best interest
    analysis. We find no error in the trial court’s failure to consider Mother’s credibility as a
    distinct factor in the best interest analysis.
    We, like the trial court, are troubled by Mother’s conduct, but we cannot say that the
    evidence preponderates against the trial court’s finding that it was in the best interest of the
    child for Mother to remain the primary residential parent.
    (2)
    Father next argues, pursuant to 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-6-406
    (a)(2),4 that the trial court
    4
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 36-6-406(a)(2) states:
    The permanent parenting plan and the mechanism for approval of the permanent parenting
    plan shall not utilize dispute resolution, and a parent’s residential time as provided in the
    permanent parenting plan or temporary parenting plan shall be limited if it is determined by
    the court, based upon a prior order or other reliable evidence, that a parent has engaged in
    any of the following conduct:
    ...
    20
    erred in failing to limit Mother’s parenting time. Tennessee Code Annotated section 36-6-
    406(a), however, applies only if there has been a determination that the child’s best interests
    require a change in the primary residential parent. See Armbrister v. Armbrister, 
    414 S.W.3d 685
    , 697-98, 706 (Tenn. 2013). We have already determined that the trial court did not err
    in finding that it was in the child’s best interest for Mother to remain the primary residential
    parent. We need not, therefore, proceed to address 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-6-406
    (a).
    (3)
    Father also asserts that, even if he was not made the primary residential parent, he
    should have been given more parenting time pursuant to the statutory directive to permit
    maximum parental participation. See 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-6-106
    (a). He argues that he