Frederick Zahn v. Margaret Zahn Logan ( 2015 )
[…] appropriate way to discipline him than slapping him. Because if the way you
    discipline your child is by slapping him, then he’s going to learn that’s the way
    you deal with other people, and I don’t think that’s what you want.
    Father argues that the court, while finding that this factor favored Father, failed to consider
    evidence relevant to this factor and to give the factor appropriate weight.
    The version of 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-6-106
    (a)(8) in effect at the time of the trial
    referenced the definition of child abuse in 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-15-401.3
     Tennessee Code
    Annotated section 39-15-401(a) defines child abuse, inter alia, as occurring when a person
    “knowingly, other than by accidental means, treats a child under eighteen (18) years of age
    in such a manner as to inflict injury . . . .” Relying upon the first sentence of the quoted
    paragraph of the court’s findings, Father contends that the trial court found Mother to have
    3
    
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-6-106
     was amended by 2014 Tenn. Pub. Acts ch. 617, which took effect on
    July 1, 2014.
    17