Susan Ellen Calfee Muhonen v. James Lucius Muhonen ( 2015 )
[…] parents, the court shall consider the likelihood of each
    parent and caregiver to honor and facilitate court ordered
    parenting arrangements and rights, and the court shall
    further consider any history of either parent or any
    caregiver denying parenting time to either parent in
    violation of a court order.
    Similarly, for “[a]ny final decree or decree of modification in an action for absolute
    divorce, legal separation, annulment, or separate maintenance involving a minor child,”
    Tennessee Code Annotated §36-6-404(a) (2014) provides that an appropriate parenting plan
    shall:
    (1) Provide for the child’s changing needs as the child grows and matures, in
    a way that minimizes the need for further modifications to the permanent
    parenting plan;
    (2) Establish the authority and responsibilities of each parent with respect to
    the child, consistent with the criteria in this part;
    (3) Minimize the child’s exposure to harmful parental conflict;
    (4) Provide for a process for dispute resolution, before court action, unless
    precluded or limited by § 36-6-406; . . .
    (5) Allocate decision-making authority to one (1) or both parties regarding the
    child’s education, health care, extracurricular activities, and religious
    upbringing. The parties may incorporate an agreement related to the care and
    growth of the child in these specified areas, or in other areas, into their plan,
    consistent with the criteria in this part. Regardless of the allocation of decision
    making in the parenting plan, the parties may agree that either parent may
    make emergency decisions affecting the health or safety of the child;
    (6) Provide that each parent may make the day-to-day decisions regarding the
    care of the child while the child is residing with that parent;
    -17-
    (7) Provide that when mutual decision making is designated but cannot be
    achieved, the parties shall make a good-faith effort to resolve the issue through
    the appropriate dispute resolution process, subject to the exception set forth in
    subdivision (a)(4)(F);
    (8) Require the obligor to report annually on a date certain to the obligee, and
    the department of human services or its contractor in Title IV-D cases, on a
    form provided by the court, the obligor’s income as defined by the child
    support guidelines and related provisions contained in chapter 5 of this title;
    and
    (9) Specify that if the driver license of a parent is currently expired, canceled,
    suspended or revoked or if the parent does not possess a valid driver license
    for any other reason, the parent shall make acceptable transportation