Danny Long v. Quad Power Products, LLC ( 2015 )
[…] Procedure 25.01, Ms. Long filed a suggestion of death in July 2007. The trial court
    accordingly entered an order on August 27, 2007, reviving this action and substituting
    Ms. Long for and on behalf of Mr. Long pursuant to Rule 25.01 and Tennessee Code
    Annotated §§ 20-5-102 (2009).
    As to Southern, Ms. Long filed a motion on January 14, 2010, requesting that the
    trial court revise its previous order granting summary judgment due to the court’s
    intervening grant of summary judgment to Pister. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-28-106(4)
    (2012) (providing in relevant part that a product liability action shall not be commenced
    or maintained against “any seller, other than the manufacturer, unless . . . [t]he
    manufacturer or distributor of the product or part in question is not subject to service of
    process in this state and the long-arm statutes of Tennessee do not serve as the basis for
    obtaining service of process . . . .”). Upon consideration of this motion, the trial court
    reinstated Ms. Long’s claim against Southern as to strict liability only in an order entered
    February 16, 2010. Southern responded by filing a motion for interlocutory appeal of the