Danny Long v. Quad Power Products, LLC ( 2015 )
[…] marketing, packaging or labeling of any product. “Product liability action”
    includes, but is not limited to, all actions based upon the following theories:
    strict liability in tort; negligence; breach of warranty, express or implied;
    breach of or failure to discharge a duty to warn or instruct, whether
    negligent, or innocent; misrepresentation, concealment, or nondisclosure,
    whether negligent, or innocent; or under any other substantive legal theory
    in tort or contract whatsoever; . . .
    (Emphasis added.) Tennessee Code Annotated § 29-28-105 further provides in pertinent
    part:
    (a) A manufacturer or seller of a product shall not be liable for any injury
    to a person or property caused by the product unless the product is
    6
    determined to be in a defective condition or unreasonably dangerous at the
    time it left the control of the manufacturer or seller.
    (b) In making this determination, the state of scientific and technological
    knowledge available to the manufacturer or seller at the time the product
    was placed on the market, rather than at the time of injury, is applicable.
    Consideration is given also to the customary designs, methods, standards
    and techniques of manufacturing, inspecting and testing by other
    manufacturers or sellers of similar products.
    ...
    (d) A product is not unreasonably dangerous because of a failure to
    adequately warn of a danger or hazard that is apparent to the ordinary user.
    See also Whaley v. Rheem Mfg. Co., 
    900 S.W.2d 296
    , 299 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1995) (“In
    order to prevail in a products liability action, a plaintiff must prove that the product in
    question was either defective or unreasonably dangerous, as those concepts are defined in
    the Act, at the time it left the control of the manufacturer or seller.”).
    Ms. Long does not argue that the ball valve was in a defective condition at the
    time it was placed on the market. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-28-102(2) (defining
    “defective condition” as “a condition of a product that renders it unsafe for normal or