Danny Long v. Quad Power Products, LLC ( 2015 )
[…] adequately warn of a danger or hazard that is apparent to the ordinary user.
    See also Whaley v. Rheem Mfg. Co., 
    900 S.W.2d 296
    , 299 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1995) (“In
    order to prevail in a products liability action, a plaintiff must prove that the product in
    question was either defective or unreasonably dangerous, as those concepts are defined in
    the Act, at the time it left the control of the manufacturer or seller.”).
    Ms. Long does not argue that the ball valve was in a defective condition at the
    time it was placed on the market. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-28-102(2) (defining
    “defective condition” as “a condition of a product that renders it unsafe for normal or
    anticipatable handling and consumption”). She asserts instead that Southern’s failure to
    warn of the specific dangers of high-pressure usage over 5,000 psi and corrosion in water
    applications rendered the ball valve unreasonably dangerous. Pursuant to Tennessee
    Code Annotated § 29-28-109(8), “unreasonably dangerous” means