In Re Joseph Brown ( 2015 )
[…] State, 
    417 S.W.3d 428
    , 435 (Tenn. 2013) (quoting Graham v. Williamson, 
    128 Tenn. 720
    , 
    164 S.W. 781
    , 782 (1914)). “The court‟s power to punish parties for
    courtroom misconduct is „absolutely essential to the smooth functioning of the judicial
    system.‟” Parris v. Parris, No. M2006-02068-COA-R3-CV, 
    2007 WL 2713723
    , at *5
    (Tenn. Ct. App. Sept. 18, 2007) (quoting Dargil v. Terminix Int’l Co., 
    23 S.W.3d 342
    ,
    344 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2000)).
    In Tennessee, conduct punishable as contempt is delineated in Tennessee Code
    Annotated section 29-9-102, which provides:
    The power of the several courts to issue attachments, and inflict
    punishments for contempts of court, shall not be construed to extend to any
    except the following cases:
    8
    (1) The willful misbehavior of any person in the presence of the
    court, or so near thereto as to obstruct the administration of justice;
    (2) The willful misbehavior of any of the officers of such courts, in
    their official transactions;
    (3) The willful disobedience or resistance of any officer of the such
    courts, party, juror, witness, or any other person, to any lawful writ,
    process, order, rule, decree, or command of such courts;
    (4) Abuse of, or unlawful interference with, the process or
    proceedings of the court;
    (5) Willfully conversing with jurors in relation to the merits of the
    cause in the trial of which they are engaged, or otherwise tampering with
    them; or
    (6) Any other act or omission declared a contempt by law.
    Although “„acts constituting contempt cover a wide range,‟” the “„most familiar forms of
    contempt are found in acts which hinder, delay, and obstruct the administration of
    justice[.]‟” 
    Black, 938 S.W.2d at 399
    (quoting Winfree v. State, 
    175 Tenn. 427
    ,