Town of Collierville v. Town of Collierville Board of Zoning ( 2015 )
[…] 62 Okla. L
    . Rev. 89, 103 (2009).
    -6-
    within the “rubric” of prudential standing. Lexmark Int’l, Inc. v. Static Control
    Components, Inc., 
    134 S. Ct. 1377
    , 1387 (2014). However, statutory standing has also
    been associated with the distinct and palpable injury element of constitutional standing.
    See, e.g., State v. Harrison, 
    270 S.W.3d 21
    , 28 (Tenn. 2008).
    In this case, the Town and the Development Department sought review of the
    BZA decision and the trial court ultimately dismissed the appeal based on Tennessee
    Code Annotated § 27-9-101. Under Tennessee Code Annotated § 27-9-101, “[a]nyone
    who may be aggrieved by any final order or judgment of any board or commission
    functioning under the laws of this state may have the order or judgment reviewed by the
    courts, where not otherwise specifically provided . . . .” Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-9-101
    (2000). The trial court concluded that the Town and the Development Department were
    not “aggrieved” parties within the meaning of the statute.
    We have held that use of the term “aggrieved” in the statute “reflects an intention