Vanderbilt University v. Tennessee State Board of Equalization ( 2015 )
[…] The trial court‟s
    conclusion that Vanderbilt‟s implementation of the Greek Facility Management Program
    brought the Fraternity Houses “into line with Vanderbilt‟s campus-wide housing
    program,” and, thus, entitled them to the educational exemption, was erroneously based
    on the Peabody College decision.
    C. Dormitory Exemption
    The Assessment Appeals Commission and the trial court both concluded that the
    Fraternity Houses are not used primarily for dormitory purposes, and, therefore, are not
    exempt from property taxes pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-5-213(a). This statute
    provides as follows:
    Real estate owned by an educational institution and used primarily for
    dormitory purposes for its students, even though other student activities are
    incidentally conducted therein, and even though the student‟s spouse or
    children may reside therein, is exempt from taxation.
    The statute does not define the term “dormitory purposes,” and no cases in
    Tennessee have interpreted this provision. When a term is not defined, courts give the
    term its “ordinary and commonly accepted meaning.” Beare Co. v. Tenn. Dep’t of
    Revenue, 
    858 S.W.2d 906