Vanderbilt University v. Tennessee State Board of Equalization ( 2015 )
[…] thereof, owned by any religious, charitable, scientific or nonprofit educational institution
    which is occupied and used by such institution or its officers purely and exclusively for
    carrying out thereupon one (1) or more of the purposes for which the institution was
    created or exists . . . . [N]o property shall be totally exempted, nor shall any portion
    thereof be pro rata exempted, unless such property or portion thereof is actually used
    purely and exclusively for religious, charitable, scientific or educational purposes.
    3
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-5-213(a) has not undergone any changes since 2005, and it provides:
    Real estate owned by an educational institution and used primarily for dormitory
    purposes for its students, even though other student activities are incidentally conducted
    therein, and even though the student‟s spouse or children may reside therein, is exempt
    from taxation.
    3
    educational programs offered at the Fraternity Houses. He conceded that there is no
    formal system of tutoring or lectures that goes on in the Fraternity Houses. He testified,
    however, that the chapters sponsor at least four educational programs each year and that