Nationwide Mutual Fire Insurance Company v. Memphis Light, Gas, and Water , 578 S.W.3d 26 ( 2018 )
[…] See Steele v.
    Indus. Dev. Bd. of the Metro. Gov’t of Nashville & Davidson Cty., 
    950 S.W.2d 345
    , 348
    (Tenn. 1997) (“[I]t is improper to take a word or a few words from its context and, with
    them isolated, attempt to determine their meaning.”). Here, it important to consider the
    context of each use of the term “applicable statute of limitations.” For instance, the first
    two uses of the term “applicable statute of limitations” occur in the context of the original
    complaint against the original defendant. See 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-1-119
    (a) (providing
    that “if a defendant named in an original complaint initiating suit filed within the
    applicable statute of limitations, or named in an amended complaint filed within the
    applicable statute of limitations”). The use of the term “the applicable statute of
    limitations” in this context therefore generally means the statute of limitations applicable
    to the “one already mentioned,” i.e., the defendant named in an original complaint.