Robert Clark v. John Werther ( 2016 )
[…] Rule 23.05 specifies that “[a] certified class action shall not be voluntarily dismissed or compromised
    without approval of the court.” Tenn. R. Civ. P. 23.05. Rule 23.06 precludes voluntary dismissal or
    compromise in a shareholder derivative action without the approval of the court. Tenn. R. Civ. P. 23.06.
    Similarly, Rule 66 prohibits voluntary dismissal in an action “wherein a receiver has been appointed.” Tenn.
    R. Civ. P. 66.
    7
    For example, in a suit for the abatement of a nuisance, a Tennessee statute prohibits voluntary
    dismissal. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-3-107 (2012) (“No such proceeding shall be voluntarily dismissed
    except upon a written, sworn statement of the relator or relators of the reasons for dismissal.”). Other statutes
    specify the effect of a voluntary dismissal in certain types of cases. See 
    id. §§ 20-6-306
    (2009) (determining
    the prevailing party in cases involving contractual claims for attorney‟s fees), 20-12-110 (2009) (specifying the