Deborah L. Akers v. Heritage Medical Associates, P.C. ( 2019 )
[…] for the incident or incidents at issue and, as appropriate, information
    from the plaintiff or others with knowledge of the incident or
    incidents at issue, that there are facts material to the resolution of the
    case that cannot be reasonably ascertained from the medical records
    or information reasonably available to the plaintiff or plaintiff’s
    counsel; and that, despite the absence of this information, there is a
    good faith basis for maintaining the action as to each defendant
    consistent with the requirements of § 29-26-115.
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-122(a)(1) to (2).
    During litigation, “the written statement of an expert relied upon in executing the
    certificate of good faith is not discoverable.” Id. § 29-26-122(d)(1). However, if the
    defendant prevails due to the plaintiff’s inability to produce competent expert testimony,
    the defendant may request an order compelling disclosure of the written statement. Id.
    § 29-26-122(d)(2).