Deborah L. Akers v. Heritage Medical Associates, P.C. ( 2019 )
[…] Thus, Dr.
    Carpenter’s notes do not include the information required by section 122(a). Moreover,
    - 12 -
    the dictated notes contain no representation that he is competent under Tennessee Code
    Annotated section 29-26-115 to express an opinion, nor a representation that he believes
    there is a good faith basis for maintaining an action consistent with the requirements of
    section 115. Therefore, Plaintiff failed to “provide to the court a copy of each such
    expert’s signed written statement relied upon in executing the certificate of good faith” as
    required by section 122(d)(2).
    As noted above, when the defendant prevails due to the plaintiff’s inability to
    produce competent expert testimony and the plaintiff fails to produce the requisite written
    statement, “the court shall award appropriate sanctions against the attorney if the attorney
    was a signatory to the action and against the party if the party was proceeding pro se.”
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-122(d)(3). The statute goes on to provide that the sanctions
    may include “payment of some or all of the attorney’s fees and costs incurred by a party
    in defending or responding to a claim or defense supported by the non-complying
    certificate of good faith.” Id.
    Defendants’ request was for an award of their attorneys’ fees of $39,930. After
    stating that it was “required to choose the least severe sanction sufficient to deter future
    conduct,” the trial court imposed a sanction in the amount of $15,000. Although the trial