H Group Construction, LLC v. City of Lafollette ( 2019 )
[…] , 525
    (Tenn. 1996)). The doctrine originated in feudal notions of the divine right
    of kings, as the king “‘was at the very pinnacle of the power structure and
    was answerable to no court[.]’” 
    Id. (quoting Cooper
    v. Rutherford County,
    
    531 S.W.2d 783
    , 786 (Tenn. 1975) (Henry, J., dissenting)). The
    longstanding rule of sovereign immunity is embodied in the Tennessee
    Constitution, which provides, “Suits may be brought against the State in
    such manner and in such courts as the Legislature may by law direct.”
    Tenn. Const., Art. I, § 17. In addition, Tennessee Code Annotated section
    20-13-102(a) provides, “No court in the state shall have any power,
    jurisdiction or authority to entertain any suit against the state . . . with a
    view to reach the state, its treasury, funds or property, and all such suits
    shall be dismissed[.]” In the context of sovereign immunity, “‘[t]he State’
    includes ‘the departments, commissions, boards, institutions and
    municipalities of the State.’” Davidson v. Lewis Bros. Bakery, 
    227 S.W.3d 17
    , 19 (Tenn. 2007) (quoting Metro. Gov’t of Nashville & Davidson County
    v.