Stephen P. Geller v. Henry County Board of Education ( 2018 )
[…] ruled that Director Miles reasonably believed that Mr. Geller was required to hold an
    administrator’s license based upon his interpretation of state law. Mr. Geller asserts,
    however, that Director Miles’s interpretation of the law was not reasonable and that
    relying on such a mistaken interpretation of the law is insufficient to show that the
    transfer was made in good faith and necessary for the efficient operation of the school
    system.
    Consequently, we next consider the law in Tennessee governing teacher licensure.
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 49-1-302 authorizes the State Board of Education to
    adopt policies governing the “qualifications, requirements and standards of and provide
    the licenses and certificates for all public school teachers, principals, assistant principals,
    supervisors and directors of schools[.]” Tenn. Code Ann. § 49-1-302(a)(5)(A). Pursuant
    to this authority, the State Board of Education adopted Rule and Regulation 0520-02-03-
    .03, which provides that “[a]ssistant principals, teaching principals, or dual assignment