Charles Edward Poole v. Dealers Warehouse Corporation ( 2018 )
[…] motion for a joint and several judgment for punitive damages. Punitive damages are
    “restrict[ed] . . . to cases involving only the most egregious of wrongs.” Hodges v. S.C.
    Toof & Co., 
    833 S.W.2d 896
    , 901 (Tenn. 1992). Punitive damages are fairly limited in
    their application, and a court may “award punitive damages only if it finds a defendant
    has acted either (1) intentionally, (2) fraudulently, (3) maliciously, or (4) recklessly.” 
    Id. The standard
    is clear and convincing evidence. 
    Id. -12- The
    Trial Court cited Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-39-104(a)(9) in concluding that Poole
    was not entitled to a joint and several judgment. The statute provides as relevant: “The
    culpability of a defendant for punitive damages whose liability is alleged to be vicarious
    shall be determined separately from that of any alleged agent, employee or
    representative.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-39-104(a)(9)(Supp. 2018). The statute further
    states:
    (g)(1) Notwithstanding subdivision (a)(9), punitive damages may be
    awarded against a defendant based on vicarious liability for the acts or
    omissions of an agent or employee only if the finder of fact determines by
    special verdict based on clear and convincing evidence that one or more of
    the following has occurred:
    (A) The act or omission was committed by a person employed in a
    management capacity while that person was acting within the scope of
    employment;
    (B) The defendant was reckless in hiring, retaining, supervising or training
    the agent or employee and that recklessness was the proximate cause of the
    act or omission that caused the loss or injury; or
    (C) The defendant authorized, ratified or approved the act or omission with
    knowledge or conscious or reckless disregard that the act or omission may
    result in the loss or injury.
    (2) Nothing in this subsection (g) shall be construed to expand or increase
    the scope of vicarious liability or punitive damages liability under
    Tennessee law.
    (3) For purposes of this subsection (g), “a person employed in a
    management capacity” means an employee with authority to set policy and
    exercise control, discretion, and independent judgment over a significant
    scope of the employer’s business.
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-39-104(g)(Supp. 2018).