Wondimu Borena v. Jason Jacocks ( 2017 )
[…] (emphasis added). In 2011, the Tennessee General Assembly amended the TCPA to
    remove the private right of action for this subsection and vested enforcement exclusively
    in the office of the attorney general and reporter. 2011 Tenn. Pub. Acts Ch. 510, § 15.
    Because the statute subsection cited by Appellant in his complaint does not provide a
    private right of action, Appellant’s TCPA claim is not viable. Therefore, we conclude
    that the trial court did not err in dismissing Appellant’s TCPA claim.
    B. Applicability of Tennessee Code Annotated Section 66-19-104
    Tennessee Code Annotated Section 66-19-104 provides, in relevant part, that:
    (a) Before beginning any repair work on a motor vehicle, an automotive
    repair facility shall inform the consumer for whom the repairs are to be
    done of the following rights:
    (1) That a consumer:
    ***
    (B) May not be charged an amount over twenty-five percent
    (25%) in excess of the written estimate without the
    consumer’s consent or good faith attempt to acquire the
    consent; and
    (2) That repairs not originally authorized by the consumer may not
    be charged to the consumer without the consumer’s consent unless a
    repair facility makes a good faith attempt to acquire the consent prior
    to providing additional repairs. A good faith attempt shall entail at
    least an attempted telephone call to the consumer.
    (b) The consumer’s rights provided in subsection (a) shall be:
    (1) Displayed immediately before the space for the signature of the
    consumer conspicuously in easily readable type;
    (2) Physically separated from the other terms of the form used for
    authorization of repairs; and
    (3) Listed under the printed heading “Consumer’s Rights.”
    -6-
    (c) If any automotive repair facility informs a consumer orally of the
    consumer’s rights, the facility shall record in writing:
    (1) The name of the persons who were notified or whom the facility
    attempted to notify;