P. 56.04, 56.06. The focus is on the evidence the nonmoving party comes forward with at the summary judgment stage, not on hypothetical evidence that theoretically could be adduced, despite the passage of discovery deadlines, at a future trial. Rye, 477 S.W.3d at ___,
2015 WL 6457768at *22 (emphasis in original). IV. Summary Judgment in Favor of Dr. Bhatti Mr. Rogers asserts that the trial court erred in granting summary judgment to Dr. Bhatti based on the statute of limitations. The statute of limitations applicable to a health care liability action is codified at Tennessee Code Annotated § 29-26-116 (2012), which provides in pertinent part: (a)(1) The statute of limitations in health care liability actions shall be one (1) year as set forth in § 28-3-104. (2) In the event the alleged injury is not discovered within such one-year period, the period of limitation shall be one (1) year from the date of such discovery. The health care liability statute also provides that a plaintiff “shall give written notice of the potential claim to each health care provider that will be a named defendant at least sixty (60) days before the filing of a complaint.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-121(a)(1) (Supp. 2015).