Commercial Refrigeration, Inc. v. Refrigeration Products Co. , 586 S.W.2d 125 ( 1979 )
[…] In the case of Cooper Paintings & Coatings, Inc. v. SCM Corporation, 62 Tenn.App. 13, 457 S.W.2d 864, the court held a manufacturer’s representative liable for breach of warranty. However, as pointed out by the Trial Court, the facts in that case are distinguishable from those in the case at bar. In the Cooper case the court found the proof was sufficient for the jury to have found the defendant was a special agent with authority to make warranties of the product and the jury could have inferred such warranties were made.

    T.C.A. § 47-2-315 provides: “IMPLIED WARRANTY — FITNESS FOR PARTICULAR PURPOSE. — Where the seller at the time of contracting has reason to know any particular purpose for which the goods are required and that the buyer is relying on the seller’s skill or judgment to select or furnish suitable goods, there is unless excluded or modified under the next section an implied warranty that the goods shall be fit for such purpose.”