Pavement Restorations, Inc. v. Thomas E. Ralls ( 2017 )
[…] Restorations’ known policy.
    2.     Whether the Commissioner’s Designee acted arbitrarily and
    capriciously by denying Pavement Restorations’ petition to rehear.
    STANDARD OF REVIEW
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-7-304(i) contains the standards by which
    chancery courts are to review administrative decisions involving claims for
    unemployment compensation. This Court employs the same standard of review
    applicable to the trial court. See Armstrong v. Neel, 
    725 S.W.2d 953
    , 955 & n.1 (Tenn.
    Ct. App. 1986). Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-7-304(i)(2) provides that:
    The [court] may affirm the decision of the commissioner or the chancellor
    may reverse, remand or modify the decision if the rights of the petitioner
    have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences,
    conclusions or decisions are:
    (A) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions;
    (B) In excess of the statutory authority of the agency;
    (C) Made upon unlawful procedure;
    -4-
    (D) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or
    clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion; or
    (E) Unsupported by evidence that is both substantial and material in the
    light of the entire record.
    The issue in this case concerns whether the agency’s decision was supported by
    substantial and material evidence. Courts “generally interpret the substantial and material
    evidence requirement as requiring ‘something less than a preponderance of the evidence,