Pavement Restorations, Inc. v. Thomas E. Ralls ( 2017 )
[…] Wayne 
    Cnty., 756 S.W.2d at 280
    (citing Radio Officers Union v. NLRB, 
    347 U.S. 17
    ,
    49, 
    74 S. Ct. 323
    , 340, 
    98 L. Ed. 455
    (1954)). “An agency’s factual determination should
    be upheld if there exists ‘such relevant evidence as a reasonable mind might accept to
    support a rational conclusion and such as to furnish a reasonably sound basis for the
    action under consideration.’” 
    Id. at 279
    (quoting Southern Ry. v. State Bd. of
    Equalization, 
    682 S.W.2d 196
    , 199 (Tenn. 1984)). In addition, Tennessee Code
    Annotated section 50-7-304(i)(3) provides:
    In determining the substantiality of evidence, the chancellor shall take into
    account whatever in the record fairly detracts from its weight, but the
    chancellor shall not substitute the chancellor’s judgment for that of the
    commissioner’s designee as to the weight of the evidence on questions of
    fact. No decision of the commissioner’s designee shall be reversed,
    remanded or modified by the chancellor, unless for errors that affect the
    merits of the final decision of the commissioner’s designee.
    DISCUSSION
    The first issue raised by Pavement Restorations is a question of statutory
    construction. Accordingly, we are guided by the following “familiar rules of statutory
    construction” as outlined by the Tennessee Supreme Court: