Dialysis Clinic, Inc. v. Kevin Medley ( 2019 )
[…] Cnty., 
    839 S.W.2d 397
    , 403 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1992)). The Adler court wrote that “[a]
    party to an agreement may be a necessary party to a declaratory judgment action
    construing that agreement,” and referenced another case initiated by a landowner to
    interpret a lease in which our Supreme Court held that “the original lessee and the
    assignee of the entire lease were necessary parties.” 
    Id. at *4
    (citing David v. Coal Creek
    Mining & Mfg. Co., 
    461 S.W.2d 29
    , 32 (Tenn. 1970)). Noting that “identifying the
    1
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-14-107(a) states:
    When declaratory relief is sought, all persons shall be made parties who have or claim
    any interest which would be affected by the declaration, and no declaration shall
    prejudice the rights of persons not parties to the proceedings.
    -6-
    necessary parties in a declaratory judgment action is fact intensive and depends on the
    type of case and issues involved,” the Adler court concluded that the trial court had erred
    by failing to include “the holder of current contractual rights under the Rooftop