Lataisha M. Jackson v. Charles Anthony Burrell ( 2019 )
[…] Osunde v.
    Delta Med. Ctr., 
    505 S.W.3d 875
    , 884 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2016). Tennessee Code
    Annotated section 29-26-101 has defined a health care liability action as follows:
    [A]ny civil action, including claims against the state or a political
    subdivision thereof, alleging that a health care provider or providers have
    caused an injury related to the provision of, or failure to provide, health
    care services to a person, regardless of the theory of liability on which the
    action is based[.]
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-101(a)(1). The statute goes on to define a “health care
    provider” as “[a] health care practitioner licensed, authorized, certified, registered, or
    regulated under any chapter of title 63 or title 68 . . . .” 
    Id. § 29-26-101(a)(2)(A).
    As is
    relevant here, Defendant Burrell and Defendant Gould’s are both licensed and regulated
    under Tennessee Code Annotated sections 63-18-101 through 63-18-116, also known as