Wendy Sterling Weinert v. City of Sevierville, Tennessee ( 2019 )
[…] of their employers, to persons or organizations who may be
    able to effect action.”
    
    Id.
     (footnote omitted; ellipsis in original). The “common-law cause of action is only
    available to private-sector employees, whereas the TPPA also extends protection to
    public employees.” Sweat v. City of McMinnville, No. 2017-01141-COA-R3-CV, 
    2018 WL 1448740
    , at *3 (Tenn. Ct. app., filed Mar. 3, 2018).
    Because plaintiff was a public employee, she is proceeding only under
    Tennessee’s whistleblower legislation, 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-1-304
    , which provides in
    pertinent part as follows:
    (b) No employee shall be discharged or terminated solely for
    refusing to participate in, or for refusing to remain silent
    about, illegal activities.
    *      *      *
    (c)(1) Any employee terminated in violation of subsection (b)
    shall have a cause of action against the employer for
    retaliatory discharge and any other damages to which the
    employee may be entitled.
    The term “illegal activities” is defined at 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-1-304
    (a)(3) as “activities
    that are in violation of the criminal or civil code of this state or the United States or any
    regulation intended to protect the public health, safety or welfare.”
    Tennessee courts have emphasized that the retaliatory discharge “exception to the
    employment-at-will doctrine must be narrowly applied.” Stein v. Davidson Hotel Co.,
    
    945 S.W.2d 714
    , 717 n.3 (Tenn. 1997); Chism, 
    762 S.W.2d at 556
    ; Sykes, 343 S.W.3d at
    -9-