In Re: Estate Of Mary Ruth Davis Hudson ( 2019 )
[…] See Tenn.
    R. App. P. 13(b); Thomas v. Shelby Cty., 
    416 S.W.3d 389
    , 393 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2011),
    8
    perm. app. denied (Tenn. Dec. 13, 2011) (“It is well-settled that the role of the court is to
    adjudicate and settle legal rights, not to give abstract or advisory opinions.”).
    In support of their argument that upon Decedent’s death, the Property vested
    immediately in the beneficiaries of Decedent’s Will and does not therefore come under
    the authority of Administrator, Appellants rely on Tennessee Code Annotated § 31-2-103
    (2015), which provides as pertinent to testate decedents:
    The real property of a testate decedent vests immediately upon death in the
    beneficiaries named in the will, unless the will contains a specific provision
    directing the real property to be administered as part of the estate subject to
    the control of the personal representative. Upon qualifying, the personal
    representative shall be vested with the personal property of the decedent for
    the purpose of first paying administration expenses, taxes, and funeral
    expenses and then for the payment of all other debts or obligations of the
    decedent as provided in § 30-2-317. If the decedent’s personal property is
    insufficient for the discharge or payment of a decedent’s obligations, the
    personal representative may utilize the decedent’s real property in
    accordance with title 30, chapter 2, part 4. After payment of debts and
    charges against the estate, the personal representative shall distribute the
    personal property . . . of a testate decedent to the distributees as prescribed
    in the decedent’s will.
    (Emphasis added.) Tennessee Code Annotated § 30-2-401 (2015) provides in relevant
    part that “[t]he probate court shall have concurrent jurisdiction with the chancery and
    circuit courts to sell real estate of decedents and for distribution or partition . . . .”