In Re: Estate Of Mary Ruth Davis Hudson ( 2019 )
[…] decedent as provided in § 30-2-317. If the decedent’s personal property is
    insufficient for the discharge or payment of a decedent’s obligations, the
    personal representative may utilize the decedent’s real property in
    accordance with title 30, chapter 2, part 4. After payment of debts and
    charges against the estate, the personal representative shall distribute the
    personal property . . . of a testate decedent to the distributees as prescribed
    in the decedent’s will.
    (Emphasis added.) Tennessee Code Annotated § 30-2-401 (2015) provides in relevant
    part that “[t]he probate court shall have concurrent jurisdiction with the chancery and
    circuit courts to sell real estate of decedents and for distribution or partition . . . .”
    As Appellants have acknowledged, under the facts of this case and pursuant to
    Tennessee Code Annotated § 31-2-103, if the Estate in this action is insolvent,
    Administrator may utilize the Property to discharge or pay the debts of the Estate. As our