Bruce A. Smiley v. State of Tennessee ( 2019 )
[…] The petition further alleged
    that Petitioner has been told that he cannot enter the program until four years prior to the
    expiration of his sentence. Petitioner’s sentence expires in 2024. The petition stated, and
    it is undisputed, that Petitioner has completed 100% of his sentence for the 15-year term
    and more than 30% of the 8-year term. As a consequence, he is eligible for parole.2
    The essence of the petition is that because the TDOC has prevented Petitioner
    from entering the SOTP, he is being denied the opportunity for parole because Tenn.
    Code Ann. § 41-21-235(b) precludes parole without completing the SOTP. As it pertains
    to sex offenders, Tenn. Code Ann. § 41-21-235(b) states that “successful participation
    and completion of the treatment program shall be a consideration for parole from a
    correctional institution.” Therefore, Petitioner is seeking a declaratory judgment that the
    statutory bar violated his constitutional rights as well as affirmative injunctive relief
    requiring that he be placed in the SOTP.
    In a combined Motion to Dismiss and/or Motion for Summary Judgment,