COUNTY EX REL. STATE OF TENNESSEE v. DELINQUENT TAXPAYERS
[…] order of confirmation of sale, as evidenced by the records in the office of
    the clerk of the court responsible for the sale.
    Tennessee Code Annotated § 67-5-2703 (2013) also provides that a redeeming party
    shall pay to the clerk of the court who sold the property the amount paid for
    the delinquent taxes, interest and penalties, court costs and any court
    ordered charges, and interest at the rate of ten percent (10%) per annum
    computed from the date of the sale on the entire purchase price paid at the
    sale.
    Tennessee Code Annotated § 67-5-2704 (2013) states in pertinent part:
    (a) Within ten (10) days of receipt of the money required for redemption as
    set forth in § 67-5-2703 and, if required, the statement setting forth the
    basis under which a person is entitled to redeem the property, the clerk shall
    send a notice to the purchaser of the property at the tax sale. This notice
    shall state that money to redeem the property has been tendered, the date of
    the tender, and that the purchaser shall have thirty (30) days from the date
    of the tender to file a motion requesting additional amounts to be paid to
    compensate the purchaser for any other lawful charges or moneys,
    including property taxes due or delinquent on the property, expended to
    preserve the value of the property or to otherwise protest the redemption. If
    the court finds that the purchaser has paid additional moneys, including
    property taxes due or delinquent on the property, for lawful charges in
    order to preserve the value of the property, the court shall order the person
    requesting to redeem the property to pay such additional sums to the clerk
    of court. “Lawful charges” as used in this subsection (a) include, but are
    not limited to, reasonable payments made for maintenance and insurance.
    In addition, the court shall direct the person entitled to redeem to pay a
    reasonable fee to the clerk and master or delinquent tax attorney for the