Eric Dubuclet v. Tennessee Department of Human Services ( 2019 )
[…] care, or similar reasons and is not a part of the normal household composition.”). The
    record contains substantial and material evidence that Mr. and Mrs. Dubuclet are married;
    thus, Mr. Dubuclet’s arguments that he should be considered a live-in attendant of his
    Wife are without merit.
    Mr. Dubuclet next argues that, because of the conservatorship, Mrs. Dubuclet’s
    funds are inaccessible to the household and therefore should not be treated as income that
    prevents their SNAP eligibility; this is without merit. 7 C.F.R. § 273.9(a) provides that
    “Participation in the Program shall be limited to those households whose incomes are
    determined to be a substantial limiting factor in permitting them to obtain a more
    nutritious diet. Households which contain an elderly or disabled member shall meet the
    net income eligibility standards for SNAP.” Subsection (b) of that regulation defines
    income to include “[a]nnuities; pensions; retirement, veteran’s, or disability benefits.” 7
    C.F.R. § 273.9(b)(2)(ii). Thus, the monies received from Mrs. Dubuclet’s retirement