Talat Parveen v. ACG South Insurance Agency, LLC ( 2019 )
[…] statute’s purpose, its evolution over the course of time, and a longstanding
    interpretation by the affected parties may be needed to properly evaluate
    whether a proffered alternate interpretation is “a nonsensical or clearly
    erroneous interpretation of a statute.” Powers v. State, 
    343 S.W.3d 36
    , 50
    n.19 (Tenn. 2011) (discussing ambiguity).
    Coffee Cty. Bd. of Educ. v. City of Tullahoma, 
    574 S.W.3d 832
    , 845-46 (Tenn. 2019).
    The statute at issue in this appeal, Tennessee Code Annotated § 56-7-135 (2016),
    states as follows:
    -6-
    (a) The signature of an applicant for or party to an insurance contract on an
    application, amendment, or other document stating the type, amount, or
    terms and conditions of coverage, shall create a rebuttable presumption that
    the statements provided by the person bind all insureds under the contract
    and that the person signing such document has read, understands, and
    accepts the contents of such document.
    (b) The payment of premium for an insurance contract, or amendment
    thereto, by an insured shall create a rebuttable presumption that the
    coverage provided has been accepted by all insureds under the contract.
    The portion of the statute at issue in this case is subsection (b). The Trial Court
    found that because Plaintiffs had paid their insurance premiums on the Safeco Policy, a
    rebuttable presumption was created that they had accepted the coverage provisions in the
    contract.