In Re Kolton C. ( 2019 )
[…] rights should be terminated on the ground of severe child abuse. Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-
    1-113(g)(4). Tennessee Code Annotated section 36-1-113(g)(4) provides that a ground
    for terminating parental rights exists if:
    The parent or guardian has been found to have committed severe child
    abuse as defined in § 37-1-102, under any prior order of a court or is found
    by the court hearing the petition to terminate parental rights or the petition
    for adoption to have committed severe child abuse against any child[.]
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-1-113(g)(4). Tennessee Code Annotated section 37-1-102 defines
    “severe child abuse,” in relevant part, as “[t]he knowing exposure of a child to or the
    knowing failure to protect a child from abuse or neglect that is likely to cause serious
    bodily injury or death[.]” Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-102(b)(22)(A)(i).
    In its order terminating Appellant’s parental rights, the trial court made the
    following relevant findings concerning severe child abuse: