Gregg v. Link , 774 S.W.2d 174 ( 1988 )
[…] Black, 159 Tenn. 254, 17 S.W.(2d), 917, that an unregistered deed is good against all persons except (1) bona fide purchasers from the vendor and (2) creditors of the vendor, (emphasis supplied).

    Id. at 301, 165 S.W.2d at 583.

    The Harris Court’s interpretation of the Wright v. Black holding indicates an implicit construction in pari materia of the recording statutes derived from the Acts of 1831 rather than as separate and divisible as stated in Simpkinson.

    We believe this interpretation is further fortified by the language of 1937 Tenn. Pub.Acts 122, now codified as T.C.A. § 66-26-104 (Supp.1988) which states:

    66-26-104. Rights as between transferee of decedent and purchaser from heir or devisee. — Any such instrument entitled to registration which is not duly registered prior to the expiration of sixty (60) days following the death of the maker of any such instrument, shall be null and void as to innocent purchasers for a present valuable consideration from such person or persons as would, but for the execution of the said instrument by the decedent, succeed to the rights of the decedent to such property in respect to which such unrecorded instrument was executed; provided, however, the holder or any person entitled to the benefit of any such unrecorded instrument shall have a right of action against any such transferors for the reasonable value of any such property transferred to the extent of the interest of the holder herein if brought within one (1) year of the recording of the instrument made by such transferors, if the instrument by which the transfer is made is required to be recorded for the protection of the purchaser under the laws of Tennessee, otherwise the action shall be brought within one (1) year from the consummation of such sale or transfer.

    The legislature was quite explicit in limiting the protection of the above statute to “innocent purchasers for a present valuable consideration,” even in light of our Supreme Court 1929 decision in Wright v. Black, wherein the Court stated that “by legislative declaration, it is only creditors of, or bona fide purchasers from, the makers of an unregistered deed who may disregard such an instrument.”