Robert Kent Drake v. Paula Mae Drake ( 2010 )
[…] the petitioners to show by clear and convincing evidence that the proposed ward is a
    “disabled person” as defined in the conservatorship statute. In re: Conservatorship of
    Groves, 
    109 S.W.3d 317
     (Tenn. Ct. App. 2003). This heightened standard of proof should
    be enough to produce in the fact-finder’s mind a “firm belief or conviction regarding the
    truth of the factual propositions sought to be established by the evidence.” Id., quoting Fruge
    v. Doe, 952 S.w.2d 408, 412 (Tenn. 1997). Tenn. Code Ann. §34-1-101(7) defines a
    “disabled person” as “any person eighteen (18) years of age or older determined by the court
    to be in need of partial or full supervision, protection and assistance by reason of mental
    illness, physical illness or injury, developmental disability, or other mental or physical
    incapacity.”
    In this case, the proof showed that Ms. Drake required extensive care at least since
    2003, the time when she moved to Tennessee and moved in with her son and daughter-in-
    -2-
    law. They both testified that she needed daily assistance in bathing and hygiene, food