Andrew J. Braden, III v. Tennessee Department of Correction ( 2011 )
[…] State Dep’t of Correction, 
    984 S.W.2d 955
    , 956 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1998) (citing
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-9-102; Bishop v. Conley, 
    894 S.W.2d 294
    , 296 (Tenn. Cr. App. 1994)).3
    “Failure to file within the statutory time limit deprives the court of subject matter jurisdiction.” Gore
    2
    (...continued)
    would have no precedential value. When a case is decided by memorandum opinion it shall
    be designated “MEMORANDUM OPINION”, shall not be published, and shall not be cited
    or relied on for any reason in any unrelated case.
    3
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 27-9-102 provides:
    Such party shall, within sixty (60) days from the entry of the order or judgment, file a
    petition of certiorari in the chancery court of any county in which any one (1) or more of the
    petitioners, or any one (1) or more of the material defendants reside, or have their principal
    office, stating briefly the issues involved in the cause, the substance of the order or judgment
    complained of, of the respects in which the petitioner claims the order or judgment is
    erroneous, and praying for an accordant review.
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-9-102 (2000).
    -2-
    v. Tenn. Dep’t of Correction, 
    132 S.W.3d 369
    , 379 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2003) (citing Wheeler v. City
    of Memphis, 
    685 S.W.2d 4
     (Tenn. Ct. App. 1984)). This Court often gives a prisoner the benefit of