Spencer D. Land v. John L. Dixon ( 2013 )
[…] practice declared to be unlawful by this part, may bring an
    action individually to recover damages.” Tenn. Code Ann. §
    47-18-109(a)(1) [emphasis added]. The phrase “as a result of”
    requires a showing by a plaintiff that the alleged violations
    caused his or her injury. Under the circumstances of this case,
    where Plaintiffs voluntarily elected to close on the contract for
    sale of the property with full knowledge of the alleged
    misrepresentations and of the truth regarding the property,
    1
    Tenn. Code. Ann. § 62-13-403(2009) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
    A licensee who provides real estate services in a real estate transaction
    shall owe all parties to the transaction the following duties . . .
    (1) Diligently exercise reasonable skill and care in providing services to all
    parties to the transaction;
    (2) Disclose to each party to the transaction any adverse facts of which the
    licensee has actual notice or knowledge;
    *        *        *
    (4) Provide services to each party to the transaction with honesty and good
    faith;
    *        *        *
    (7)(A) Not engage in self-dealing nor act on behalf of licensee’s immediate
    family or on behalf of any other individual, organization or business entity
    in which the licensee has a personal interest without prior disclosure of the
    interest and the timely written consent of all parties to the transaction[.]
    -8-
    Plaintiffs cannot show the required causative link between the
    misrepresentations and their alleged injury.
    Land I, 
    2005 WL 1618743
    at *4 (first italics in original; second italics added). We hold that