Stanley Arthur Lawson v. Vonda Lea (Lawson) Mattox ( 2005 )
[…] allowing him to enroll the child in school in Alabama. Two days later, the child was removed from
    school by a deputy sheriff and placed in the custody of the father. The trial court has set the matter
    for a hearing on October 4, 2005.
    As both parties now recognize, the Emergency Temporary Parenting Plan Order is void for
    lack of jurisdiction. The trial court lost jurisdiction over the matter when it transferred the case to
    the Chancery Court for Rutherford County in 2001. Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-5-3005 (2001) (“Upon
    receipt of the transferred documents and assignment of a docket number by the transferee court, the
    jurisdiction of the transferor court is terminated.”). Moreover, the Juvenile Court for Rutherford
    County would appear to have exclusive jurisdiction to decide this custody dispute because
    proceedings have now been filed in that court alleging that the child is delinquent. Tenn. Code Ann.
    § 37-1-103(a)(1).