John Steven Davidson, Jr. v. Mary Molteni Davidson ( 2010 )
[…] them. The Court will not allow that to happen again. The Court strongly
    considered restricting the Wife’s time with her children. The Court expects a
    concerted effort on the Wife’s part to take care of her personality disorders that
    cause her to act the way she does.
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-6-404(a), entitled “Requirement of and Procedure for
    Determining Permanent Parenting Plan,” however, mandates the court to incorporate a
    permanent parenting plan with any final decree in an action for absolute divorce. See Tenn.
    Code Ann. § 36-6-404(a) (2005). The authority of a trial court to enter a temporary parenting
    plan is set forth in Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-6-403 which states, “[e]xcept as may be specifically
    provided otherwise herein, a temporary parenting plan shall be incorporated in any temporary
    order of the court in actions for absolute divorce, legal separation, annulment, or separate
    maintenance involving a minor child . . . .” Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-6-403 (2005) (emphasis
    added). A trial court is to make a final, “permanent” decision on parental responsibility when
    it enters the final order on divorce; temporary parenting plans are reserved for temporary
    orders pending the final hearing.6