John Steven Davidson, Jr. v. Mary Molteni Davidson ( 2010 )
[…] court made adjustments to the Permanent Parenting Plan entered with its June 19, 2008 Final
    Judgment of Divorce. Although this issue is not raised by the parties, Tenn. R. App. P. 36(b)
    allows this Court to “consider an error that has affected the substantial rights of a party at any
    time, even though the error was not raised in the motion for a new trial or assigned as error
    on appeal.”
    The Tennessee legislature has directed courts to adopt permanent parenting plans in
    all actions for absolute divorce where minor children are involved. See Tenn. Code Ann. §
    36-6-404(a) (2005) (“Any final decree or decree of modification in an action for absolute
    divorce, legal separation, annulment, or separate maintenance involving a minor child shall
    incorporate a permanent parenting plan . . . .”). The parenting plan statutes direct trial courts
    to: “(1) adopt permanent parenting plans in all divorces involving minor children; (2) not
    award “custody” or “visitation” in cases where a parenting plan is required; and (3) apply a