Ike J. White, III v. David A. Beeks, M.D. ( 2013 )
[…] In a health care liability action, the plaintiff shall prove by evidence as required
    by § 29-26-115(b) that the defendant did not supply appropriate information
    to the patient in obtaining informed consent (to the procedure out of which
    plaintiff’s claim allegedly arose) in accordance with the recognized standard
    of acceptable professional practice in the profession and in the specialty, if
    any, that the defendant practices in the community in which the defendant
    practices and in similar communities.
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-118 (Supp. 2013). Tennessee Code Annotated § 29-26-115(b)
    states in pertinent part:
    No person in a health care profession requiring licensure under the laws of this
    state shall be competent to testify in any court of law to establish the facts
    required to be established by subsection (a), unless the person was licensed to
    practice in the state or a contiguous bordering state a profession or specialty
    which would make the person’s expert testimony relevant to the issues in the
    case and had practiced this profession or specialty in one (1) of these states
    during the year preceding the date that the alleged injury or wrongful act
    occurred.
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-115(b) (Supp. 2013).
    -4-
    In a seminal opinion rendered by our Supreme Court regarding informed consent,
    Shadrick v. Coker, the Court elucidated:
    A cause of action based on the lack of informed consent stems from the