Ike J. White, III v. David A. Beeks, M.D. ( 2013 )
[…] treatment or procedure is experimental. 
    Id. Whether the
    information given to
    -5-
    the patient is sufficient “depends on the nature of the treatment, the extent of
    the risks involved, and the standard of care [applicable to the defendant health
    care provider].” 
    Cardwell, 724 S.W.2d at 749
    .
    
    963 S.W.2d 726
    , 731-32 (Tenn. 1998).
    The Supreme Court further explained that in informed consent cases:
    The burden of proof on the standard of care element is controlled by Tenn.
    Code Ann. § 29-26-118, which requires that in a lack of informed consent
    action the plaintiff prove, by expert testimony, “that the defendant did not
    supply appropriate information to the patient in obtaining his informed consent
    to the procedure out of which plaintiff’s claim allegedly arose in accordance
    with the recognized standard of acceptable professional practice in the
    profession and in the speciality, if any, that the defendant practices in the
    community in which he practices or in similar communities.” See also
    German v. Nichopoulos, 
    577 S.W.2d 197
    , 204 (Tenn. App. 1978) (“[I]n
    matters of informed consent the plaintiff has the burden of proving by expert
    medical evidence, (a) what a reasonable medical practitioner of the same or