In Re: Lillian F. W. ( 2013 )
[…] neglect proceeding is a part of the dependency and neglect proceeding and appealable to
    circuit court.” In re D.Y.H., 226 S.W.3d at 331 (citing Tennessee Dep’t of Children’s Serv.
    v. Owens, 
    129 S.W.3d 50
    , 55 (Tenn. 2004)).
    While the appeal is pending in the Circuit Court, the dispositional order of the
    Juvenile Court remains in effect, absent other action by the Circuit Court.5 Although the
    record of the juvenile court proceedings is to be provided to the circuit court on appeal, Tenn.
    Code Ann. § 37-1-159(c), the circuit court is required to “hear the testimony of witnesses and
    4
    “The juvenile court shall be a court of record; . . . and any appeal from any final order or judgment
    in . . . [a] dependent and neglect proceeding, filed under this chapter, may be made to the circuit court that
    shall hear the testimony of witnesses and try the case de novo.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-159(a).
    5
    An appeal does not suspend the order of the juvenile court, nor does it release the child from the
    custody of that court or of that person, institution or agency to whose care the child has been committed.