In Re: Lillian F. W. ( 2013 )
[…] particular dispute. At the top of this heirarchy is the child’s home state, and analysis
    generally begins with the first state to enter an order regarding custody. However, the
    hierarchy can be bypassed by the exercise of a different type of jurisdiction: emergency
    jurisdiction.
    In this case, the Tennessee Juvenile Court assumed subject matter jurisdiction over
    the dependency and neglect petition pursuant to the UCCJEA’s provision for the exercise of
    jurisdiction in emergency situations. Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-6-219(a). That provision states:
    A court of this state has temporary emergency jurisdiction if the child is
    present in this state and the child has been abandoned or it is necessary in an
    emergency to protect the child because the child, or a sibling or parent of the
    child, is subjected to or threatened with mistreatment or abuse.
    -9-
    As the provision makes clear, emergency jurisdiction is temporary. The Supreme
    Court of Tennessee has explained:
    Subsections (b) and (c) of Tennessee Code Annotated section 36–6–219
    indicate that the exercise of emergency jurisdiction is a temporary measure that
    “remains in effect until an order is obtained from a court of a state having
    jurisdiction under §§ 36–6–216–36–6–218.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 36–6–219(b)
    (2005); see also Tenn. Code Ann. § 36–6–219(c) (2005) (“any order issued by
    a court of this state under this section must specify in the order a period that
    the court considers adequate to allow the person seeking an order to obtain an