Julie Speck and Kevin Speck v. Woman's Clinic, PA and Dr. Ryan Roy ( 2013 )
[…] to the party complaining.’ ” Eldridge v. Eldridge, 
    42 S.W.3d 82
    , 85 (Tenn. 2001) (quoting
    State v. Shirley, 
    6 S.W.3d 243
    , 247 (Tenn. 1999)). If the trial court’s discretionary decision
    is within the range of acceptable alternatives, we will not substitute our judgment for that of
    the trial court simply because we may have chosen a different alternative. See White v.
    Vanderbilt Univ., 
    21 S.W.3d 215
    , 223 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1999).
    A NALYSIS
    Summary Judgment
    Tennessee Code Annotated § 29-26-116 states: “The statute of limitations in malpractice
    actions shall be one (1) year as set forth in § 28-3-104.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-116(a)(1).
    The statute refers to the so-called “discovery rule” by providing that, if “the alleged injury
    is not discovered within such one (1) year period, the period of limitation shall be one (1)
    year from the date of such discovery.” Tenn. Code Ann. 29-26-116(a)(2). Thus, under the
    discovery rule, the statute of limitations in medical malpractice actions “is tolled only during
    the period when the plaintiff has no knowledge at all that a wrong has occurred, and as a
    reasonable person is not put on inquiry.”