Rodney v. Johnson v. Trane U.S., Inc. ( 2013 )
[…] Trane would have known from the original complaint “that but for a misnomer or mistake
    concerning [its] identity, the action would have been brought against [it].” See id. at 830.
    As noted above, a mistake within the meaning of the Rule does not exist simply because
    Trane was omitted as a defendant. Id. Because Plaintiff has failed to show that the failure
    to name Trane in the original complaint resulted from a mistake concerning its identity, the
    amended complaint did not relate back to the date of the original complaint pursuant to Rule
    15.03.
    B.   Tennessee Code Annotated section 20-1-119
    Now we will consider Plaintiff’s argument regarding Tennessee Code Annotated
    section 20-1-119, which provides, in relevant part:
    (a) In civil actions where comparative fault is or becomes an issue, if a
    defendant named in an original complaint initiating a suit filed within the
    applicable statute of limitations . . . alleges in an answer or amended answer
    to the original or amended complaint that a person not a party to the suit
    caused or contributed to the injury or damage for which the plaintiff seeks
    recovery, and if the plaintiff's cause or causes of action against that person
    would be barred by any applicable statute of limitations but for the operation
    of this section, the plaintiff may, within ninety (90) days of the filing of the
    first answer or first amended answer alleging that person's fault, either:
    (1) Amend the complaint to add the person as a defendant pursuant to
    Tenn. R. Civ. P. 15 and cause process to be issued for that person; or
    (2) Institute a separate action against that person by filing a
    summons and complaint. . . .