H. Preston Ingram v. Scott T. Sohr, Individually and As Trustee of the Scott T. Sohr Family 2007 Grantor Retained Annuity Trust ( 2013 )
[…] IS Investment, Inc.,
    is, however, listed in the caption of the notice of appeal, which identifies the parties as “H.
    Preston Ingram and IS Investment, Inc.” The attorney signature line also identifies the
    attorneys as representing both H. Preston Ingram and IS Investment, Inc. Therefore, IS
    Investment minimally complied with Rule 3(f) and is a party to this appeal.
    Turning to the merits of the trial court’s ruling granting a directed verdict against the
    claim by IS Investment, the trial court found the claim was barred by Tennessee Code
    Annotated § 48-18-601 (2010), which provides:
    Any action alleging breach of fiduciary duties by directors or officers, including
    alleged violations of the standards established in § 48-18-301, § 48-18-302 or
    § 48-18-403, must be brought within one (1) year from the date of such breach
    or violation; provided, that in the event the alleged breach or violation is not
    discovered nor reasonably should have been discovered within the one-year
    period, the period of limitation shall be one (1) year from the date such was
    discovered or reasonably should have been discovered. In no event shall any
    such action be brought more than three (3) years after the date on which the
    breach or violation occurred, except where there is fraudulent concealment on
    the part of the defendant, in which case the action shall be commenced within
    one (1) year after the alleged breach or violation is, or should have been,
    discovered.
    IS Investment asserts that the evidence demonstrated that Sohr caused the corporation
    to pay certain expenses in April, May, and June of 2009, which was less than one year prior