Raleigh Commons, Inc. v. SWH, LLC ( 2013 )
[…] See Cook ex rel. Uithoven v. Spinnaker's of
    Rivergate, Inc., 
    878 S.W.2d 934
     (Tenn.1994).
    Id. at *10.
    In its order granting Dr. Weinstein’s motion to dismiss, the trial court concluded that
    5
    (...continued)
    deemed waived.
    -27-
    Dr. Himmelstein’s cross-claim for breach of fiduciary duty “fails to state a claim upon which
    relief can be granted because Tenn. Code Ann. § 48-240-102 defines the fiduciary duty of
    members of a member-managed LLC as one owing to the LLC, not to individual members.”
    We agree. Tennessee Code Annotated section 48-240-102 provides, in pertinent part, as
    follows:
    (a) Fiduciary Duty of Members of Member-Managed LLC. Except
    as provided in the articles or operating agreement, every member of a
    member-managed LLC must account to the LLC for any benefit, and hold as
    trustee for it any profits derived by the member without the consent of the
    other members from any transaction connected with the formation, conduct,
    or liquidation of the LLC or from any use by the member of its property
    including, but not limited to, confidential or proprietary information of the
    LLC or other matters entrusted to the member as a result of such person's
    status as a member.
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 48-240-102(a) (2002). Moreover, it is well established that “[t]he statute
    in question defines the fiduciary duty of members of a member-managed LLC as one owing
    to the LLC, not to individual members.” McGee v. Best, 
    106 S.W.3d 48
    , 64 (Tenn. Ct. App.