State of Tennessee ex rel Paul Allen v. The City of Newport , 422 S.W.3d 567 ( 2013 )
[…] predicted boundaries. See Tipton, 205 S.W.3d at 460 (discussing “significant
    differences” in quo warranto procedures under the 1998 Amendments and the
    “older framework”).
    Highwoods Props., 297 S.W.3d at 706-707. This case involves the annexation of territory
    within the City’s urban growth boundary. The City therefore contends that the provisions
    of 6-51-111 present the exclusive judicial mechanism by which aggrieved property owners
    like the appellants may challenge the annexation.
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 6-58-111 states:
    (a) [A municipality possesses exclusive authority to annex territory located
    within its approved urban growth boundaries; therefore, no municipality may
    annex by ordinance or by referendum any territory located within another
    municipality’s approved urban growth boundaries.]2 Within a municipality’s
    approved urban growth boundaries, a municipality may use any of the methods
    2
    The bracketed and italicized language was added by Section 1 of Chapter 246 of the Session Laws
    of 2005.
    -10-
    in chapter 51 of this title to annex territory; provided, that if a quo warranto
    action is filed to challenge the annexation, the party filing the action has the
    burden of proving that:
    (1) An annexation ordinance is unreasonable for the overall
    well-being of the communities involved; or
    (2) The health, safety, and welfare of the citizens and property
    owners of the municipality and territory will not be materially
    retarded in the absence of such annexation.
    (b) In any such action, the action shall be tried by the circuit court judge or
    chancellor without a jury.
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 6-58-111.
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 6-51-102(b)(5) provides that a municipality cannot
    annex additional properties if it is “in default” on any earlier annexation plan of services:
    A municipality may not annex any other territory if the municipality is in