Beal Bank, SSB v. David and Connie Prince ( 2013 )
[…] Webb, 346 S.W.3d at 426 (some internal citations omitted).
    With regard to the negligence claims, the allegations are that the Wilson defendants
    should have performed a reasonable review of the documents, which would have revealed
    that the Princes were not in default. Further, the Princes allege that the Wilson defendants
    should have exercised reasonable diligence in determining the veracity of the documents
    provided by LPP Mortgage and Countrywide. The Wilson defendants, however, correctly
    state that they had no such duty, relying on Tennessee Code Annotated § 35-5-116. The
    statute provides that “[a] trustee shall not be liable for any good faith error resulting from
    reliance on any information in law or fact provided by the borrower or secured party or their
    respective attorney, agent, or representative, or other third party.” Id. As the statute clearly
    and expressly provides, there is no liability for a trustee acting in good faith in reliance upon
    information provided by the borrower or secured party. There are no allegations that the