Alberto DeLeon v. State of Tennessee ( 2013 )
[…] appearing on the small claims docket.” Id. at (a)(2).
    By order entered on December 18, 2012, this court directed the Claimant to show
    cause why this appeal should not be dismissed for lack of jurisdiction based upon it being an
    appeal from the denial of a claim appearing on the small claims docket. In his response to
    the show cause order, the Claimant does not challenge the placement of his claim on the
    small claims docket nor does he indicate that he attempted to have his claim transferred to
    the regular docket prior to disposition. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 9-8-403(c) (“At the discretion
    of either party at any time prior to a hearing, a claim may be removed from the small claims
    docket to the regular docket.”). Consequently, this Court is without jurisdiction to hear this
    appeal. See Steelman v. State, No. M2006-00706-COA-R3-CV, 
    2007 WL 2379927
     (Tenn.
    Ct. App., at Nashville, Aug. 21, 2007); Simpson v. State, No. 01A01-9011-BC-00431, 
    1991 WL 135010
     (Tenn. Ct.