Rev. J. M. Shaffer v. Memphis Airport Authority, Service Management Systems, Inc., and John Doe B. through D. ( 2013 )
[…] to the statute of limitations. See Deal v. Hastings, No. W2003-00912-COA-R3-CV, 
    2003 WL 23100341
    , at *1 (Tenn. Ct. App. Dec. 22, 2003) (“When a defendant establishes their
    entitlement to a statute of limitations defense, the burden of proof shifts to the plaintiff to
    establish an exception.”) (citing Smith v. Southeastern Props., Ltd., 
    776 S.W.2d 106
    , 109
    (Tenn. Ct. App.1989); Stockburger v. Rhea, 
    488 S.W.2d 378
    , 382 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1972)).
    The issues raised on appeal revolve around the interpretation of Tennessee Code Annotated
    § 20-1-119, which provides as follows:
    (a) In civil actions where comparative fault is or becomes an issue, if a
    defendant named in an original complaint initiating a suit filed within the
    applicable statute of limitations . . . alleges in an answer or amended answer
    to the original or amended complaint that a person not a party to the suit
    caused or contributed to the injury or damage for which the plaintiff seeks
    recovery, and if the plaintiff's cause or causes of action against that person
    would be barred by any applicable statute of limitations but for the operation
    of this section, the plaintiff may, within ninety (90) days of the filing of the
    first answer or first amended answer alleging that person's fault, either:
    (1) Amend the complaint to add the person as a defendant pursuant to Tenn.
    R. Civ. P. 15 and cause process to be issued for that person . . . .
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-1-119 (2009). The statute has been described as providing a “grace
    period” for a plaintiff to add a defendant to the lawsuit even if the applicable limitations
    period has elapsed. Mills v. Fulmarque, 
    360 S.W.3d 362
    , 370 (Tenn. 2012). See also
    Owens v. Truckstops of America, Inc.,