Matthew Beck Ramsey v. Michelle Min Ramsey ( 2013 )
[…] found in the record.” Id.
    Discussion
    As this Court recently explained in Thompson v. Thompson, No. M2011-02438-COA-
    R3-CV, 
    2012 WL 5266319
     (Tenn. Ct. App. Oct. 24, 2012):
    There are currently two different statutes setting out non-exclusive lists of
    factors for the trial court to apply to help it reach the goal of determining a
    child’s best interest. Tennessee Code Annotated § 36–6–106 applies to “cases
    requiring the court to make a custody determination. . . .” Tennessee Code
    Annotated § 36–6–404 requires that a permanent parenting plan be
    incorporated into “any final decree or decree of modification in an action for
    absolute divorce, legal separation, annulment, or separate maintenance
    involving a minor child.” A parenting plan must include a residential
    schedule, which designates in which parent’s home the child will reside on
    different days, and the court must designate a “primary residential parent.” In
    determining the residential schedule, the court is to consider a list of factors.