James Lueking v. Cambridge Resources, Inc. ( 2012 )
[…] accepted noise associated with the production of oil and gas. The Trial Court’s deference
    to the Board also negates the possibility of the Court and the Board issuing conflicting
    rulings. For these reasons, we conclude that “reasonable minds can disagree as to the
    propriety of the decision” made by the Trial Court to defer to the Board and conclude the
    deferral was appropriate.
    LBU contends the trial court erred in instructing the jury at the December 2008 trial
    on how to assess “commercial production” under Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-7-103. Tenn. Code
    Ann. § 66-7-103 (a)(1). This section provides that:
    -7-
    Any lease of oil or natural gas rights or any other conveyance of any kind separating
    such rights from the freehold estate of land shall expire at the end of ten (10) years
    from the date executed, unless, at the end of such ten (10) years, natural gas or oil is
    being produced from such land for commercial purposes. If, at any time after the ten-
    year period, commercial production of oil or natural gas is terminated for a
    period of six (6) months, all such rights shall revert to the owner of the estate out
    of which the leasehold estate was carved. No assignment or agreement to waive the
    provisions of this subsection (a) shall be valid or enforceable.
    (emphasis added).
    The Verdict Form in the 2008 jury trial stated:
    VERDICT FORM
    (1)   Did the defendants produce oil in the Lick Branch Unit between December, 1994 and
    September, 1995?
    YES _____             NO __x___