Pamela Murray v. Jamie Hollin ( 2012 )
[…] In her complaint, Ms. Murray concedes
    that, for purposes of the lawsuit, she is a public figure so that actual malice must be shown
    to sustain her defamation case, see discussion infra. Accordingly, Ms. Murray avers that the
    -2-
    Appellees acted with actual malice because they “knew the statements to be false and they
    acted maliciously and recklessly in their lack of care and disregard for the truth and accuracy
    of their statements about [Ms. Murray].” Ms. Murray’s libel case is brought under Tennessee
    Code Annotated Section 2-19-142, which provides:
    It is a Class C misdemeanor for any person to publish or
    distribute or cause to be published or distributed any campaign
    literature in opposition to any candidate in any election if such
    person knows that any such statement, charge, allegation, or
    other matter contained therein with respect to such candidate is
    false.
    On September 13, 2010, Ms. Murray filed an amendment to the amended complaint
    as to Mr. Hollins only.2 This amendment incorporates the allegations contained in the
    amended complaint and goes on to state that, on or after September 15, 2009, Mr. Hollin