Lura M. McBride v. Farragut Board of Zoning Appeals ( 2012 )
[…] ordinance. (T.C.A. 13-7-207) . . . .
    Nowhere in the request was it stated that a variance was necessary “by virtue of the shape
    and configuration” of the lot.
    The BZA is a board established pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated sections 13-7-
    205 through 13-7-207. As established under these statutes, any board of zoning appeals may
    hear appeals concerning administrative decisions of a municipality. Tenn. Code Ann. § 13-
    7-206. A board of zoning appeals may also decide requests for variances. Tenn. Code Ann.
    § 13-7-207. Tennessee Code Annotated section 13-7-207(3), which is essentially adopted
    by the Farragut Zoning Ordinance in Article 1, paragraph C, provides:
    Where by reason of exceptional narrowness, shallowness, or shape of a
    specific piece of property at the time of the enactment of the zoning regulation,
    -5-
    or by reason of exceptional topographic conditions or other extraordinary and
    exceptional situation or condition of such piece of property, the strict
    application of the zoning ordinance would result in peculiar and exceptional